Massage Therapy: Journals

The Directory of Open Access Journals covers free, full text, quality controlled scientific and scholarly journals.

Click on the subject to access journals listed using the term "Massage Therapy" and "Complementary".

Massage Therapy

International Journal of Therapeutic Massage & Bodywork

Subjects: Therapeutics. Pharmacology, Medicine, Therapeutics, Medicine (General), Health Sciences
Publisher: Massage Therapy Foundation
Provider: Massage Therapy Foundation

Started publishing Open Access content in: 2008
Journal Country: United States
Journal Language: English
ISSN(s): 1916-257X
Keywords: clinical massage, CAM research, evidence-based research
Date added to DOAJ: 2008-09-17
Home page: http://journals.sfu.ca/ijtmb/

Complementary

BMC Complementary and Alternative Medicine
Subjects: Medicine (General), Medicine, Medicine (General), Health Sciences
Publisher: BioMed Central
Provider: BioMed Central

Publication charges?: Has charges (see http://www.biomedcentral.com/bmccomplementalternmed/about#apc)
Started publishing Open Access content in: 2001
Journal Country: United Kingdom
Journal Language: English
ISSN(s): 1472-6882
Keywords: alternative medicine, medicine
Date added to DOAJ: 2003-04-08
Home page: http://www.biomedcentral.com/bmccomplementalternmed/
Journal License:

Evidence-Based Complementary and Alternative Medicine
Alternative title: eCAM : Evidence-Based Complementary & Alternative Medicine
Subjects: Medicine (General), Medicine, Medicine (General), Health Sciences
Publisher: Hindawi Publishing Corporation
Provider: Hindawi Publishing Corporation

Publication charges?: Has charges (see http://www.hindawi.com/journals/ecam/apc/)
Started publishing Open Access content in: 2004
Journal Country: United Kingdom
Journal Language: English
ISSN(s): 1741-427X, 1741-4288
Keywords: alternative medicine, complementary therapies
Date added to DOAJ: 2004-06-21
Home page: http://www.hindawi.com/journals/ecam/
Journal License:

Japanese Journal of Complementary and Alternative Medicine
Alternative title: JCAM
Subjects: Medicine (General), Medicine, Medicine (General), Health Sciences
Publisher: The Japanese Society for Complementary and Alternative Medicine
Provider: J-STAGE
Publication charges?: No charges

Started publishing Open Access content in: 2004
Journal Country: Japan
Journal Language: English, Japanese
ISSN(s): 1348-7922, 1348-7930
Keywords: complementary medicine, alternative medicine
Date added to DOAJ: 2004-07-02
Home page: http://www.jstage.jst.go.jp/browse/jcam

There are many sources in the library where one can locate journals - which contain the articles - required for research.  There is the traditional method of print and microfilm, where you have to go to the library and photocopy or print out the information you need.

We also subscribe to a plethora of on-line databases, which provide access to the full text journal on-line.  Students are able to type in a variety of topics, for instance "massage, pressure, complementary" either separately or together as a string, and the databases searches and finds a multitude of information in the form of articles which can be accessed.  BCC students are able to access the databases from home.

In addition, we have provided links to "open source" journals and articles, which means that the publisher is "allowing" the journal and articles within to be accessed for free.

TITLE

Massage Magazine
Print Holdings - Current Year

Massage Therapy Journal
Print Holdings - Current Year

Ebsco A to Z

Ebsco A to Z is a searchable database from Ebsco that allows you to locate journals within the coillection of print and online journals.  It includes journals we have access to within the many databases to which we subscribe. 

For instance, if you type in a journal we have online access to, Ebsco A to Z is going to direct you to the full text page with a list of what database it is located and the time frame in which coverage is provided: 

(Embargo: ) Your Access: (Embargo: )

If there is no access to a title in which you need for your research, - which means we do not have online or print holding for the time frame you need for access to your article - you may place an Interlibrary Loan (ILL) for the article title.